NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

NASA's Arctic-Boreal Vulnerability Experiment

ABoVE

2nd Science Team Meeting
Anchorage, AK
January 19–22, 2016



Tuesday, January 19
  Part 1 – Interactions with Partners & Stakeholders  
10:00 AM Welcome, Introduction, & Objectives [PDF] Scott Goetz
10:10 AM ABoVE Partners & Stakeholders–Context [PDF] Hank Margolis/Eric Kasischke
  Logistics Peter Griffith
  Working Group Presentations I  
10:30 AM Wildlife & Ecosystem Services [PDF] Natalie Boelman
10:45 AM Vegetation Structure & Function [PDF] Bruce Cook
11:00 AM Vegetation Dynamics & Distribution [PDF] Brendan Rogers
11:15 AM Break  
  AK Agency/Organization Presentations  
11:30 AM AK Department of Natural Resources [PDF] Chris Maisch
12:00 PM AK Center for Climate Assessment and Policy [PDF] Alison York
12:15 PM ABoVE Airborne Campaign Briefing Chip Miller
12:30 PM Lunch  
  Federal Agency Presentations I  
1:45 PM US Fish & Wildlife [PDF] Ryan Mollnow
2:00 PM National Park Service [PDF] Jim Lawler
2:15 PM Discussion/Panel–AK and Federal Agencies  
3:00 PM Break  
  Native/Regional Organization Presentations  
3:15 PM Calista Education and Culture [PDF] Mark John
3:30 PM UAF Community Partnerships for Self Reliance [PDF] Krista Heeringa
3:45 PM Council of Athabascan Tribal Governments [PDF] Kelda Britton
4:00 PM Inuit Circumpolar Council [PDF] Carolina Behe
4:15 PM North Slope Science Initiative [PDF] Jesse Grunblatt
4:30 PM Break  
  LCC & Other Organizations Presentations  
4:45 PM Arctic LCC [PDF] Jim Lawler
5:00 PM NW Boreal LCC [PDF] Karen Murphy
5:10 PM Western AK LCC [PDF] Karen Murphy
5:20 PM USGS AK Science Center [PDF] Josh Koch
5:35 PM USGS AK Climate Science Center [PDF] Stephen Gray
5:50 PM AK Fire Science Consortium [PDF] Alison York
6:15 PM Adjourn  
6:30 PM No Host Happy Hour / Social : SubZero >>  

Wednesday, January 20
8:30 AM Day 2 Welcome--Kuskokwim (2nd floor) Scott Goetz
8:45 AM Discussion / Panel Native Organizations and LCCs
9:30 AM Break
  Working Group Presentations II
9:45 AM Fire Disturbance [PDF] Michelle Mack
10:00 AM Carbon Dynamics [PDF] Sue Natali
10:15 AM Hydrology & Permafrost [PDF] John Kimball
10:30 AM Modeling Framework & Comparisons [PDF] Josh Fisher
10:45 AM Break  
  Federal Agency Presentations II
11:00 AM USDA Forest Service [PDF] Beth Schulz
11:15 AM Bureau of Land Management [PDF] Jason Taylor
11:30 AM Discussion / Panel  
12:30 PM Lunch w/Partners & Stakeholders, Adjourn Part 1  
  Part 2 – ABoVE Science Team Working Meeting
2:00 PM Introduction & ST Meeting Objectives Scott Goetz
2:15 PM Reflections on the first 1.5 days Hank Margolis/Eric Kasischke
2:45 PM Plans for Stakeholder Engagement [PDF] Libby Larson
3:00 PM Sites & Measurements Tool [PDF] Liz Hoy
3:20 PM Working Group Breakouts (with stakeholder researchers)  
  Wildlife & Ecosystem Services  
  Fire Disturbance / Vegetation Dynamics  
  Carbon Biogeochemistry  
  Permafrost / Hydrology  
4:55 PM Break  
5:10 PM Writing time for Implementation Plan
6:10 PM Adjourn  
  After Dinner: Evening Discussion of Airborne Campaign Chip Miller

Thursday, January 21
8:30 AM Breakout Group Reports, Discussion, Q&A--Kuskokwim (2nd floor)
  Wildlife & Ecosystem Services [PDF]  
  Fire Disturbance / Vegetation Dynamics [PDF]  
  Carbon Biogeochemistry [PDF]  
  Permafrost / Hydrology [PDF]  
9:45 AM Break  
10:00 AM Implementation plan updates Scott Goetz, Chip Miller
10:15 AM Working Group Presentations
  Modeling Framework & Comparisons [PDF] Josh Fisher
  Wildlife & Ecosystem Services [PDF] Natalie Boelman
  Vegetation Structure & Function [PDF] Bruce Cook
  Vegetation Dynamics & Distribution [PDF] Michael Goulden
11:15 AM Break  
11:30 AM Working Group Presentations
  Fire Disturbance [PDF] Michelle Mack
  Carbon Dynamics [PDF] Sue Natali
  Hydrology & Permafrost [PDF] John Kimball
12:15 PM Lunch  
1:30 PM PalEON - ABoVE Synergies [PDF] Kevin Schaefer
1:40 PM UA Fairbanks - ABoVE Synergies [PDF] Cathy Cahill
1:50 PM Breakout Groups - Synergies  
  Fauna vegetation interactions  
  Fire vegetation recovery / interactions  
  BGC Fire Permafrost interactions
  Hydrology Snow Permafrost Interactions
3:30 PM Break  
3:45 PM Writing time for Implementation Plan
5:15 PM Reconvene - Plans for Day 4 Scott Goetz, Chip Miller
5:30 PM Adjourn  
  After Dinner: Evening Discussion of Airborne Campaign Chip Miller

Friday, January 22
8:30 AM Working Group Reports & Discussion--Kuskokwim (2nd floor)
  Fire WG [PDF]  
  Geospatial Products WG [PDF]
  Vegetation Structure/Function and Vegetation Dynamics WG [PDF]
  Hydrology & Permafrost WG [PDF]
  A hierarchic framework for studying Arctic vegetation [PDF] Skip Walker
9:45 AM Break  
10:00 AM Infrastructure, Permitting & Logistics [PDF] Dan Hodkinson
10:20 AM Professional Development & Public Engagement [PDF]
USArray / Core Variables / Data Policy
Peter Griffith / Liz Hoy
   
10:50 AM Discussion
11:30 AM Break  
11:45 AM Airborne Campaign Status & Plans [PDF] Chip Miller
12:15 PM Summary, Plans for Next Meetings, Next Steps
1:00 PM Adjourn  
2:00 PM Management Group Meeting--Yukon (2nd floor)


 

m