banner image with 4th Above Science Team Meeting
banner image with 4th Above Science Team Meeting
Agenda -- Updated 1/19/18

Time
 
23-Jan
Tuesday
24-Jan
Wednesday
25-Jan
Thursday
26-Jan
Friday
8:30 Intro: Peter Griffith & Scott Goetz Plenary: Hydrology
Rob Striegl
Plenary: Carbon
Ralph Keeling
Plenary: Modeling & Synthesis
Josh Fisher

8:45 Update from HQ:
Hank Margolis
Kathy Hibbard
9:00 Perspectives on ABoVE: Eric Kasischke Breakout reports (field campaign syntheses)
Plenary: Disturbance
Michelle Mack
Breakout reports (cross-cutting syntheses)
9:15 Plenary: Permafrost
Ted Schuur
9:30 Byron Mallott- AK Lt. Governor Breakout reports (thematic WG syntheses)
Discussion: synthesis activities
9:45 Break Data management to facilitate systhesis
Peter Griffith
10:00 Overview of 2017 Field Campaign: Chip Miller Discussion Break Break
10:15 Airborne instrument & science team speed talks
- Methane- Miller
- ArctiCAP- Sweeney
- ASCENDS- Abshire
- ATom- Commane
- CFIS-Drewry
- Huemmrich
- Alireza
- Iwahana
- Schaefer
- AirSWOT- Pavelsky

Break NGEE-Arctic: Shawn Serbin
Stakeholder engagement and Applications Readiness
Libby Larson
10:30 Hydrology-PF WG: John Kimball
Polar Knowledge Canada: Adam Houben
Donald McLennan
Logistics, Safety, Field Support
Dan Hodkinson
10:45 Veg Dynamics WG: Mike Goulden Global Water Futures: Merritt Turetsky Discussion- Next Steps
11:00 Wildlife WG: Natalie Boelman NRCan / CFS: Jason Edwards
11:15 Carbon Dynamics WG: Sue Natali NWT research: Andrew Applejohn Perspectives, future opportunities, wrap-up
Leadership group
11:30 Discussion AK Fire Science Consortium: Randi Jandt Discussion
11:45 Discussion
12:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Adjourn
12:15  
12:30  
12:45  
1:00 Leadership group + Org.Cmte
1:15 Parallel Sessions:

-ICE-Sat2 mission: Amy Neuenschwander
(North)
-WRF-STILT: John Henderson
(South)
-ABoVE Science Cloud Hands-on Workshop
(East)
Data workflow for synthesis, analysis, and archiving: Alison Boyer, Elizabeth Hoy, Peter Griffith (Plenary) Parallel Sessions:

-NISAR mission: Paul Siquiera
(South)
-ABoVE Composite DEM: Patrick Burns
(East)
-ABoVE Science Cloud Hands-on Workshop (North)
1:30
1:45
2:00 Charge to Breakouts Charge to Thematic Breakouts Charge to Cross-cutting Breakouts
2:15 Breakout groups
  • ALL SAR Working Groups
    (Municipal/Superior/Federal)
  • Vegetation & photosynthesis (AVIRIS, LVIS, SIF)(North)
  • Atmospheric concentrations & fluxes (South)
  • Lake and River elevation (AirSWOT, SAR, LVIS) (East)
Breakout groups
  • Fire Disturbance (East)
  • Wildlife & Ecosytems Services (North)
  • Carbon Dynamics (Federal)
  • Vegetation Dynamics (Municipal/Superior)
  • Hydrology & Permafrost (South)
Breakout groups
  • Disturbance - Vegetation (East)
  • Wildlife - Veg Dynamics- Fire (South)
  • Carbon - Disturbance (Federal)
  • Permafrost - Carbon - Hydrology Interactions (Municipal/Superior)
  • Carbon-Modeling- Scaling (North)
2:30
2:45
3:00  
3:15  
3:30  
3:45
4:00
4:15
4:30 Poster Session
  • Carbon Dynamics
  • Modeling
  • Crosscutting Focus
Group Photo Poster Session
  • Hydrology & Permafrost Focus
  • Wildlife & Ecosystem Services
4:45 Poster Session
  • Fire Disturbance
  • Vegetation Dynamics Focus
5:00
5:15
5:30
5:45
6:00
6:15    
6:30      
6:45      
7:00 Mixer w/ Students & Postdocs @ Flatstick Pub, 240 2nd Ave S
Directions (13 min walk)